In The Interest Of Full Disclosure...

I got basic blood work done a few weeks back, and I thought I'd share the results with you. I wanted to C&P it from the patient portal website, but I can't figure out how to do that, so I'll just tell you. I'm 53 years old, and have been eating a low carbohydrate diet for 17 years. I have, in the past several months, been deliberately increasing fat and decreasing protein as fractions of my diet, while keeping my carbs very low, generally under 20 grams per day.

My lipid panel is as follows:

Total cholesterol: 202 (Oh, nooo! It's hiiiigh!)
Triglycerides: 32 (Yes, 32. That's the lowest I've seen them, and honestly the lowest I've heard of. Anyone have lower trigs?)
HDL: 85 (Top end of the listed range on the form.)
LDL: 111 (See what those low trigs do to the Friedewald Equation?)
VLDL: 8 (Says you want your VLDL below 50. Think I'm doing okay?)
Risk Factor: 2.38 (Says you want it below 4.44.)

In short, it doesn't look like I'm croaking of a heart attack any time soon.

My HbA1c -- measure of blood sugar over the previous 3 months -- is 4.7. Clearly I've got the blood sugar thing under control. This is without metformin or Victoza, by the way; I'm off of both.

Triglycerides of 32. Who ever heard of such a thing?

Share this

Blood Work

I'm in Canada and we measure our cholesterol in different units so I must do the conversion, but here it is.
I am a 52 year old female and I have been low carb for 4 years. Each year I've had my blood work done since going low carb my profiles got better. So earlier this year, my Triglycerides were 3.6, my HDL was 96 and my LDL was 80.7. The ratio of triglycerides to HDL, the best indicator of heart attack risk is 0.16, and anything under 2 is ideal. I eat a diet that is between 50 and 70% fat with some variation on a daily basis. Of that, the saturated fat is, between 20 and 30% of total fat consumption. I eat butter, full fat yogurt, and 14% sour cream. I don't worry at all about my cholesterol numbers and consume all the fat I like, I just limit my carbs to under about 5o net carbs per day. I also eat about a dozen eggs per week, in all kinds of forms. I am probably within 5 or 10 pounds of my ideal weight, so I am working to maintain my health not to achieve a specific weight goal, but it took me 4 years to get here. My HbA1c is a little high at 5, but I am using a glucose monitor to get that number a little better.

Thanks Dana for the great cookbooks, when I went low carb your 1001 was the first book I ordered.

I can relate to the lady who says she lost 10 pounds in 2 months

I have lost 10 pounds in two months. I have now stalled. I am going to pick up the intensity of my workouts and I am going to count calories. I would love suggestions. I have really tried to stay under 20 grams of carb a day. I believe I am accurately counting. I really need soem help with this!!!

Higher fat, lower protein

Over the years, I have reached a point where I need to eat less protein -- no more than 70 grams per day -- and get a higher percentage of my calories from fat. Worth trying.

thanks

I am going to try it. I am determined!

My blood results, after resuming my low-carb lifestyle

Proof positive that low-carb regiments work: My cholesterol at age 45: LDL=63, HDL=63. Ratio of good/bad chol=2.4. I just looked up my ratio and read this:

"It is well established in many studies that people with a cholesterol ratio between 2.4 and 2.8 can actually experience a reversal of heart disease."

This is great news in light of losing my brother to heart disease three years ago. It's not a 'diet', it's a way of life. -Jeanne

cholesterol

I started the low carb diet 2 months ago. There was an immediate weight loss of 10 pounds and a drop in bp which led to going off bp medicine. I feel great however my cholesterol went way up and the weight loss has not continued. How do you keep cholesterol low on a low carb diet? I have 2 eggs a day and wonder if that is the problem. I should probably start calorie counting to help with weight loss. I need to lose 15 lbs. I exercise daily mixing in yoga, walking, biking Pilates, resistance training, etc. I am 60 years old.

It was nice to hear about the sucessful lipid profiles as I was wondering about what could be achieved on a low carb diet.

must we beg? :)

Adding yet another plea...Please, Dana -- could you share at least one typical day of eating high fat/mod. protein?

higher fat/moderate protein/low carb

as someone else requested, could you please give a typical day of eating this way....i'm trying to figure out how to do this since i have come across it in a few places recently and since i am rather STUCK in plateau world for SEVERAL weeks, i am wondering if it wouldn't help me????
thank you so much for your help!

Blood Work

Those numbers look great! Do you still have a record of your test results before you started low-carbing? I'd be curious to see how much they have improved.

I, too, would love to hear how your diet has changed recently. I'm trying to reduce protein and increase fat to lose these last ten pounds, and would love some ideas.

Previous Blood Work

I'm afraid I don't. Seventeen years ago I was between doctors, having fired the previous doctor for terminal cluelessness and general ineptitude. I low carbed for at least a few years before coming under the care of the smart and talented Beth Florini, MD.

So take these numbers as evidence that 17 years of low carbing has not done me any harm, and more particularly that 8 months or so of increased fat intake has done good things for my blood sugar.

Great numbers!

I think I have hyper-tri-whatchamacallit that is basically genetic high triglycerides; the lowest I've been able to get with fish oil, niacin, and low carb diets is a respectable 138. I'm happy with that because my former levels were in excess of 400.

I've got you beat!

I'm 56 and have been low carbing for 8 or 9 years. When I had my bloodwork done last month, my results were -

Total cholesterol - 204 (Yikes!)
HDL - 94
Triglycerides - 27
LDL (Friedewald) - 105 (Oops! That's too high, too.)
VLDL - 5
Risk factor (total/HDL) = 2.17

And it's not just a fluke. A year ago, my total cholesterol was 218 (and yes, the doctor said we needed to keep an eye on it!), with HDL of 85, triglycerides of 49 and total/HDL of 2.56.

DING-DING-DING!

We have a winner!

Hello Dana- could you share a

Hello Dana- could you share a typical day of food since you have gone to a higher fat, moderate protein , lower carb approach?

Well, sure low carb eating

Well, sure low carb eating works in practice, but does it work in theory?

:0)

Nice numbers! Go, you!

That is great news.....could

That is great news.....could you share a typical day of food for you at the higher fat, lower carb, and moderate protein level?